How does doxing work?
[…] These activities are illegal and subject to state or federal law violations. Now, at this point, most, if not all jurisdictions have passed anti-doxing laws to deter these types of violations. For example, in California, Code of Civil Procedure Section 527.6 defines harassment and prohibits activities that are intended to annoy, intimidate, or threaten another person for no legitimate purpose. Penal Code Sections 422 and 646.9 prohibit placing another person in fear through electronic communications.
California Penal Code 422 states that: “Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.”